FAQ – Is registration under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 required before a security can be admitted to trading on The NASDAQ Stock Market?

1504104_439189956207256_381122392_n

 

FAQ – Is registration under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 required before a security can be admitted to trading on The NASDAQ Stock Market?

Yes. A security approved for listing by NASDAQ must be registered under Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 before it can be listed on The NASDAQ Stock Market. Exchange Act registration is required even though the applicant may have previously registered all or part of the securities under the Securities Act of 1933. A security which has already been registered under Section 12(g) of the Exchange Act, or has recently been the subject of a public offering registered under the Securities Act, can usually be registered under Section 12(b) by using SEC Form 8-A. If an applicant does not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act Section 12(g), filing of a SEC Form 10 may be required.
For companies that were listed on NASDAQ prior to it becoming a national securities exchange on August 1, 2006, the SEC and other regulators granted NASDAQ’s request to allow it to apply on behalf of its listed companies for registration under Section 12(b) of the Exchange Act. A copy of the SEC’s order granting this request can be found here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s